Exocon I Schedule

Sunday, Jul 03, 2016

Transits

15:00 Welcome reception + registration + networking + hanging up your posters (until 18:00)
Monday, Jul 04, 2016

Transits

08:30 Overcoming stellar variability in planet searches with non-parametric Bayesian methods: Suzanne Aigrain ( University of Oxford)
09:00 Discovery and Characterization of Exoplanets from the NASA K2 Mission: Knicole Colon ( NASA Ames Research Center)
09:20 A hot Jupiter with 70 sec TTV modulation and a period of 3 years: reflex motion induced by a brown dwarf or M-star at 2 AU? : Mazeh Tsevi ( Tel Aviv University)
09:40 200 Candidates and Validated Planets from K2's First Year: Ian Crossfield ( University of Arizona)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Invited talk Sarah Ballard ( University of Washington)
11:00 Detecting & Characterizing Small Planets Orbiting Small Stars: From Kepler to K2 and on to TESS!: Courtney Dressing ( Caltech)
11:30 SPECULOOS: searching for exo-Earths at the bottom of the main-sequence: Michaël Gillon ( University of Liege, Belgium)
11:50 Surprise talk (10 minutes)
12:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 Invited talk David Charbonneau ( Harvard University)
15:30 Invited talk Gaspar Bakos ( Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University)
16:00 It's About Time: Exoplanet Evolution from the Pre-Main Sequence to the Red Giant Branch: Eric Gaidos ( University of Hawaii at Manoa)
16:20 Exploring variations in planet occurrence rates across the Galaxy with K2: Jessie Christiansen ( NASA Exoplanet Science Institute/Caltech)
16:40 Neptunes and super-Earths from the Next Generation Transit Survey (NGTS): Peter Wheatley ( University of Warwick)
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Terrestrial Planet Occurrence Rates From The Final Kepler Pipeline Search: Christopher Burke ( SETI / NASA Ames)
18:00 Invited talk Daniel Foreman-Mackey ( University of Washington)
Tuesday, Jul 05, 2016

RV & Stars

08:30 High-precision spectroscopy and velocimetry: new avenues for exoplanet characterization Christophe Lovis ( University of Geneva)
09:00 A massive rocky planet and an additional non-transiting planet in the Kepler-20 system: Lars A. Buchhave ( University of Copenhagen)
09:20 REVISED MASSES AND DENSITIES OF THE PLANETS AROUND KEPLER-10: Lauren Weiss ( UC Berkeley)
09:40 Halpha as a Diagnostic of FGKM Stellar Atmospheres : Johanna Teske ( Carnegie Institution for Science)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Kepler Small Planets Follow-up with HARPS-N: The Mass-radius Relation of Rocky Planets: Mercedes Lopez-Morales ( Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
11:00 Rotation and winds of giant exoplanets measured through high-dispersion transmission spectroscopy: Matteo Brogi ( University of Colorado at Boulder)
11:20 Overcoming stellar activity radial-velocity noise through solar investigations at HARPS-N: Raphaëlle Haywood ( Harvard College Observatory)
11:40 UV and X-ray Irradiance for Atmospheric Characterization of Planets Orbiting M and K Dwarfs: Kevin France ( University of Colorado )
12:00 Afternoon Break

Orbital dynamics+TTVs

15:00 Orbital instability and the evolution of planetary systems: Katherine Deck ( Caltech)
15:30 Low-mass Planets Probed by Transit Timing Variations: Daniel Fabrycky ( University of Chicago)
16:00 New developments in characterizing the architectures of exoplanet systems: Jason Steffen ( University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
16:20 KOINet: reprising Kepler's heritage from the ground: Carolina von Essen ( Stellar Astrophysics Centre - Aarhus University)

Missions

16:40 CHEOPS science program outlook: Didier Queloz ( University of Cambridge)
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 The CHEOPS Mission: Performance and Current Status: Christopher Broeg ( University of Bern / CSH)
18:00 Invited talk on TESS mission Zach Berta-Thompson ( MIT)
18:30 Invited talk on PLATO mission Heike Rauer ( DLR Berlin)
Wednesday, Jul 06, 2016

General theory

08:30 Statistical mechanics of exoplanet systems Scott Tremaine ( Institute for Advanced Study)
09:00 Equations of state of dense matter under planetary interior conditions: Gilles Chabrier ( CRAL, ENS-Lyon)
09:20 Exo-Mercury Analogues and the Roche Limit for Close-Orbiting Rocky Planets: Leslie Rogers ( University of California, Berkeley)
09:40 A generalized Bayesian inference method to constrain the interiors of super Earths and Sub-Neptunes: Caroline Dorn ( University of Bern)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Invited talk Isabelle Baraffe ( University of Exeter)
11:00 Dynamical interactions within planetary systems: Melvyn Davies ( Lund University)
11:20 Formation and Dynamics of Circumbinary Planets: Dong Lai ( Cornell Univ.)
11:40 Warm Jupiters from secular planet-planet interactions: Cristobal Petrovich ( Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)
12:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 The critical role of residual gas in establishing planetary orbits and compositions Rebekah Dawson ( Penn State University)
15:30 Forming Super-Earths in Transitional Disks: Eugene Chiang ( University of California, Berkeley)
16:00 The Migratory Origin of Hot Jupiters and Super-puffs: Eve Lee ( UC Berkeley)
16:20 Hot-Jupiter Inflation and Re-inflation: Sivan Ginzburg ( Hebrew University Jerusalem)
16:40 Measuring Stellar Tidal Dissipation Using Extremely Hot Jupiters : Kaloyan Penev ( Princeton University)
17:00 Coffee break

Planet formation

17:30 On the Origin and Formation of Kepler Planets: Hilke Schlichting ( MIT)
18:00 Planet formation by pebble accretion Anders Johansen ( Lund University)
20:00 Three-course conference dinner (at Davos Congress Center)
Thursday, Jul 07, 2016

Atmospheres

08:30 Invited talk Jean-Michel Desert ( University of Amsterdam)
09:00 Rethinking the super-Earth exoplanet 55 Cancri e: Brice-Olivier Demory ( Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge)
09:20 The Nature of the Super-Earth 55 Cancri e: Diana Dragomir ( University of Chicago)
09:40 Spin of extrasolar planets and the accretion of angular momentum: Ignas Snellen ( Leiden Observatory, Leiden University)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Exoplanet Atmospheres: Nicolas Cowan ( McGill University)
11:00 Atmospheric Constraints on Exoplanetary Formation and Migration : Nikku Madhusudhan ( University of Cambridge)
11:20 A Large Hubble Space Telescope Survey of Low-Mass Exoplanets: Björn Benneke ( Caltech)
11:40 HELIOS-R, an atmospheric retrieval code for exoplanets: Baptiste Lavie ( University of Bern)
12:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 JWST spectroscopy of exoplanet atmospheres Jeff Valenti ( STScI)
15:30 New Dimensions of Climate: Exploring Hot Jupiter Atmospheres in 3D with HST and Spitzer: Laura Kreidberg ( Harvard University)
16:00 The JWST/NIRSpec instrument: capabilities for exoplanet characterisation: Stephan Birkmann ( European Space Agency)
16:20 Atmospheric Characterization of Exoplanets with NIRISS on JWST : René Doyon ( Université de Montréal - iREx)
16:40 Tracing the Ingredients of Habitable Worlds: Edwin Bergin ( University of Michigan)
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Testing Assumptions in Atmospheric Retrieval I: The Pitfalls of “1D” Assumptions: Michael Line ( NASA-Ames)
18:00 Snowlines in Protoplanetary Disks Karin Öberg ( Harvard-Smithsoninan Center for Astrophysics)
18:30 Inhomogeneous exoplanet atmospheric reflection is common: Avi Shporer ( JPL)
18:50 Transitions in the cloud composition of hot Jupiters: Vivien Parmentier ( Lunar and Planetary Laboratory)
Friday, Jul 08, 2016

Direct imaging and brown dwarfs

08:30 Invited talk Anne-Marie Lagrange ( IPAG, CNRS)
09:00 Discovery of a Faint, Young Analogue to our Solar System: Sasha Hinkley ( University of Exeter)
09:20 The GPI Exoplanet Survey I: Mid-course Campaign Update and Improved Analysis Techniques with Application to β Pic b: Jason Wang ( UC Berkeley)
09:40 The GPI Exoplanet Survey II: Probing the Diversity of Giant Planet Atmospheres and System Architectures: Julien Rameau ( iREx, University of Montréal, Canada)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Characterization of substellar companions observed during the SPHERE exoplanet survey SHINE: Mickaël Bonnefoy ( Institut de Planétologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble)
11:00 Exoplanet Demographics versus Host Star Mass: Clues to Formation from Direct Imaging : Michael Meyer ( ETH Zürich)
11:20 Debris disk architectures and dust properties discovered with GPI: Paul Kalas ( UC Berkeley)
11:40 Direct constraints on planet formation: Young planets embedded in circumstellar disks: Sascha P. Quanz ( ETH Zurich)
12:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 Planet Formation in Action Adam Kraus ( UT-Austin)
15:30 The WFIRST AFTA Coronagraph - Status and Performance Expectations: Bijan Nemati ( Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
16:00 Atmospheric C/O Ratios Provide Clues to the Origin of Supermassive Gas Giant Planets at Wide Separations: Marta Bryan ( Caltech)
16:20 Substructure in the LkCa 15 planet-forming disk: Christian Thalmann ( ETH Zürich)
16:40 The NASA Exoplanet Exploration Program: Karl Stapelfeldt ( Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
17:00 Coffee break

Microlensing

17:30 Gravitational Microlensing Surveys for Exoplanets: A Watershed: Scott Gaudi ( OSU)
18:00 Highlights of Microlensing Planet Discoveries: Jennifer Yee ( Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)
18:30 K2’s Campaign 9: The First Microlensing Survey from the Ground and from Space: Calen Henderson ( NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)